the smarter way to reduce your fleet costs

privacy policy

Privacy is crucial to us and our business. By visiting CompareMyFleet.com (the “CMF Site”) you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. If you have any requests about your personal information or any queries in relation to these practices, please contact us.

Best Fleet Deals Ltd. Online Privacy Statement

Best Fleet Deals Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users whilst providing the highest possible quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal and/or private data which we collect from you.

By using this site or contacting us by email or through this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this privacy statement.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect and process the following data about you:
a) information that you provide by filing in forms on the CMF site or in other communications;
b) correspondence from you and your responses to any research surveys sent to you by us; and
c) details of your visits to our site including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
d) telephone calls that you make to our customer services help line may be monitored and/or recorded. This will help us to train our staff and improve our service to you.

It is our policy that this information is private and confidential. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location, and is accessible only by designated staff. We will use it only for the purposes for which you provide the information under this privacy statement.

We will not sell (other than to purchasers of our company or assets) or rent to third parties any personal information you provide to us.

How will we use this information?

We may use your personal information to:
– communicate with you during the process of helping you compare car fleet services
– tell you by e-mail or other means about products and services which we believe would be of interest to you and which are offered by us and other selected companies. If you do not want us to do this simply email us at any time and request removal.
– process a transaction between you and a third party

– to enable us to advertise our services to you after you have visited our web site.

Disclosing your personal data

We will only disclose information about you to the following parties:
a) third party service providers or suppliers we engage to process and analyse data or to provide marketing or advertising functions on our behalf;
b) our business partners, principally fleet leasing, car finance or other fleet supplier companies whose services we compare on your behalf;
c) government bodies and law enforcement agencies (in the highly unlikely scenario we are required to divulge information to the relevant authorities);
d) successors in title to our business;
e) any other third parties but only where we have received your prior consent.

We will always work with third parties to treat your personal data with respect.

Other websites

The CMF Site may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and will have their own privacy policy. If you access these websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, not ours.

Amendments

This policy was last updated on 1st October 2013. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or enhancements to the CMF Site. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will let you know about any changes or updates to our privacy policy by putting a prominent notice on the CMF Site.

Please note that if you continue to use the CMF Site after we post any changes to this privacy policy your use will signify your acceptance of such changes.

are you sure you are getting the best deal now?

give us a call on 01242 506972 to see how much
we can save you